Organic Pepper Black Med Pwd 32 mesh 1 lb - Starwest Botanicals Skip to content

Organic Pepper Black Med Pwd 32 mesh 1 lb by Starwest Botanicals

$24.58

Organic Pepper Black Med Pwd 32 mesh 1 lb

Black pepper available as whole peppercorns or ground in various sizes, including many types of organic black pepper. Black pepper is produced from the green, unripe berries of the pepper plant; the same fruit is used to produce white and green peppercorns. Once dried, the berries become black peppercorns with a pungent, fiery flavor. Due to their size and the maturity of their berries at harvest, the Malabar and Tellicherry pepper varieties have a very fresh, robust flavor and are considered the highest quality black peppercorns.

Botanical Name: Piper nigrum

Common Names: Pepper, Peppercorns